The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+14 votes
1.6k views

The following circuit implements a two-input AND gate using two $2-1$ multiplexers.

What are the values of $X_1, X_2, X_3$?

  1. $X_1 = b, X_2 = 0, X_3 = a$
  2. $X_1 = b, X_2 = 1, X_3 = b$
  3. $X_1 = a, X_2 = b, X_3 = 1$
  4. $X_1 = a, X_2 = 0, X_3 = b$
in Digital Logic by Boss (16.3k points)
edited by | 1.6k views

3 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer
Answer: A

$F = (bX_1' + aX_1)X_3 + X_2X_3'$

Put $X_1 = b, X_2 = 0, X_3 = a$ to get $F = ab.$
by Boss (33.8k points)
selected by
0
( X1'a + X1b)X3' +   X3X2 is this wrong way to approach this problem ?
+5
yes they have pre defined. which is zero and which is one. means which will be selcted on zero and on 1 which will be selected.
0
+1 Thank You!
0
If in option B if X2 was 0 then B also could have been right?
0
Right pepper
+1 vote
ans a)
by Loyal (5.2k points)
–1 vote
option A
by Active (2.6k points)