The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
321 views

asked in Databases by Active (4.2k points) | 321 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Here customer to account one to many relation so for each entity one table, total 2 tables.

Next account to statements one to many relation.and here statements is weak entity.so for statements one table has been created,where number attribute of account which is Pk,add with id of statements entity and formed candidate key of that new table.and for for account already one table has been created previously .

Next phones and customer in many to many relation ,so we already created a table for customer previously,now one table for relation has and one table for phones has been created. So 2 more new tables.

So total 5 tables will be needed.
answered by Loyal (6.6k points)
+1 vote

Here we have 3 strong entity and 1 weak entity(using number as foreign key for this table) so total 4 tables needs to be created.

answered by Junior (575 points)
0
Hi , please correct me .

But , weak entities do not have key attribute , right ?

But , here all entities have key , attribute.
0

what about owns & has tables ?

0

Hi Amsar Sokt,

here has relation is 1 to 1 with Customer entity.

so , we can remove the Phones entity.

We can directly add the number attribute of Phones to Customer .

Please correct , me if I am wrong.

+1

 has   is  many to many..