The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
432 views

The volume generated by revolving the area bounded by parabola y^2 = 8x and the line x = 2 about y-axis is....

A) 128π/5

B) 5/128π

C) 127/5π

D) None

EDIT: Following is the area we have to revolve. And answer is given as (A). And kindly explain the methodology to solve such volumetric qstns if you get the answer. Thanx in advance :)

 

asked in Calculus by Loyal (2.9k points)
edited by | 432 views
is it none of these? , I am getting $16\pi$
See the EDIT.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I think I get it correct

answered by Veteran (53.9k points)
selected by
Volume you have calculated first is the volume of solid generated by revolving the area bounded by parabola and the line. 32pi/5 must be the answer....correct me if anyone have the other solution
0 votes
I guess it is D).

$\int_{0}^{4}\Pi \left ( 2-y^{2}/8 \right )^{2}dy = 128\Pi /15$
answered by Junior (991 points)