The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+18 votes
2k views

What is the final value stored in the linear feedback shift register if the input is $101101$?

GATE2007-IT_40

  1. $0110$
  2. $1011$
  3. $1101$
  4. $1111$
in Digital Logic by Boss (16.3k points)
edited by | 2k views
+2

Answer: (A): 0110

0
Bravo keep it up!

5 Answers

+28 votes
Best answer

Answer: (A)

The four bit register contains: $1011, 1101, 0110, 1011, 1101, \bf{0110}$ after each shift.

by Boss (33.9k points)
edited by
0
Plz explain not getting which bits are putting in xor ?
0

@kenzou @Rajarshi Sarkar from which direction(MSB/LSB) should we take bit while doing XOR operation? However here in both case it will be 101101.

+21 votes

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>... Answer is option A

by Junior (787 points)
+1 vote
option A
by Active (2.6k points)
–4 votes
Wat is the correct answer a or v and how ??
by Active (3.3k points)
0
Just put the input bit by bit and compute ....
0
So answer is a option.
–6 votes
ans c)
by Loyal (5.2k points)
0
How?
Answer: