in Unknown Category edited by
340 views
0 votes
0 votes

Five of India’s leading models are posing for a photograph promoting “World Peace and Understanding”.

But then, Sachin Malhotra the photographer is having a tough time getting them to stand in a straight line, because Natasha refuses to stand in a straight line, because Natasha refuses to stand next to Jessica since Jessica had said something about her in a leading gossip magazine. Rachel and Anna want to stand together because they are good friends. Ria on the other hand cannot get along well with Rachel, because there is some talk about Rachel scheming to get a contract already awarded to Ria. Anna believes her friendly astrologer who has asked her to stand at the extreme right for all group photographs. Finally, Sachin managed to pacify the girls and got a beautiful picture of five beautiful girls smiling beautifully in a straight line, promoting world peace.

If Natasha stands at the extreme left, who is standing second from left?

  1. Cannot say
  2. Jessica
  3. Rachel
  4. Ria
in Unknown Category edited by
by
340 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

As per the question, the following are few requirements-
1. Natasha and Jessica can't stand next to each other.
2. Rachel and Anna want to stand together.
3. Ria and Rachel can't stand next to each other.
4. Anna wants to stand at the extreme right.
5. Natasha wants to stand at the extreme left.

As per point 5- Natasha, _ , _ , _ , _
As per point 4- Natasha, _ , _ , _ , Anna
As per point 2- Natasha, _ , _ , Rachel , Anna
As per point 1- Natasha, _ , Jessica , Rachel , Anna
Now, the only remaining position left for Ria is 2nd position from left- Natasha, Ria , Jessica , Rachel , Anna

Natasha, Ria, Jessica, Rachel, Anna

Ans- D- Ria

edited by

1 comment

Can you try explaining why?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Considering the constraints in the question, there are two possible ways to arrange them for a photograph:-

 

  1. Natasha--Ria---Jessica---Rachel--- Anna
  2. Jessica----Ria----Natasha----Rachel---- Anna 

 

Either way they sit, the second one from the left is Ria. So option D is right 

Answer:

Related questions