in Unknown Category edited by
339 views
2 votes
2 votes

 

Number of letter repeated in the given word $’MEASUREMENTS’$ are indicated in front of each alternative. Identify the correct alternative.

  1. $M_2E_2A_2S_2U_1R_1N_1T_1$
  2. $M_2E_3A_1S_1U_2R_1N_2T_1$
  3. $M_2E_2A_1S_2U_1R_1N_1T_1$
  4. $M_2E_3A_1S_2U_1R_1N_1T_1$
in Unknown Category edited by
by
339 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Given word$:\text{MEASUREMENTS}$

  • $\text{M} \implies2\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{E} \implies3\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{A} \implies1\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{S} \implies2\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{U} \implies1\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{R} \implies1\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{N} \implies1\:\text{times}$
  • $\text{T} \implies1\:\text{times}$

So, the correct answer is $(D).$

0 votes
0 votes

correct ans : D

MEASUREMENTS

  • M=2times
  • E=3times
  • A=1times
  • S=2times
  • U=1times
  • R=1times
  • N=1times
  • T=1times
by
Answer:

Related questions