in Computer Networks recategorized by
1,429 views
0 votes
0 votes

Consider a token ring topology with N stations (numbered 1 to N) running token ring protocol where the stations are equally spaced. When a station gets the token it is allowed to send one frame of fixed size. Ring latency is tp, while the transmission time of a frame is tt. All other latencies can be neglected.

The maximum utilization of the token ring when tt = 5 ms, tp = 3 ms, N = 15 is:

  1. 0.545
  2. 0.655
  3. 0.9375
  4. 0.961
in Computer Networks recategorized by
1.4k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Asnwer: D

(tx)/(tx +(tp/N)) = (5)/(5+3/15) = 5/5.2 = .961

0 votes
0 votes
Option d
by

3 Comments

can you explain this ?
0
0
Token Ring is not in syllabus
0
0
but they can ask anything
0
0
Answer:

Related questions