search
Log In
1 vote
334 views

GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-3.8

  1. GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-15
  2. GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-15
  3. GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-15
  4. GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-15

Consider a $3$-bit counter, designed using $T$ flip-flops, as shown below:

 

Assuming the initial state of the counter given by $\text{PQR}$ as $000$, what are the next three states?

  1. $011,101,000$
  2. $001,010,111$
  3. $011,101,111$
  4. $001,010,000$
in Digital Logic
recategorized ago by
334 views

3 Answers

2 votes
P Q R
0 0 0
0 1 1
1 0 1
0 0 0

 

If P is 0, then Q will toggle in next clock cycle.

If Q is 0, then R will toggle in next clock cycle.

If R is 1, then P will toggle in next clock cycle.

Using these rules, the transition is shown in the table.

Option A

2 votes

From the given 3 state T flip flop the next input sequence are as follows:

  • $T_P=R$
  • $T_Q=\bar P$
  • $T_R=\bar Q$
Initial State Current input Next State
P Q R $T_P$ $T_Q$ $T_R$ $P^+$ $Q^+$ $R^+$
0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1
0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1
1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0

in T flip flop for low input (0)the next state is $Q_n$(current state), for high input(1) it toggle/complement the present state($\bar Q_n$)

$011,101,000$ option A is corret.

0 votes

ANS IS A.

011, 101, 000. 

INITIAL VALUE OF PQR = 000. 

Answer: