search
Log In
0 votes
359 views
Three processes arrive at time zero with $\text{CPU}$ bursts of $16,\;20$ and $10$ milliseconds. If the scheduler has prior knowledge about the length of the $\text{CPU}$ bursts, the minimum achievable average waiting time for these three processes in a non-preemptive scheduler (rounded to nearest integer) is _____________ milliseconds.
in Operating System
recategorized ago by
359 views

5 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

we get minimum achievable average waiting time using SJF scheduling.

let just name these processes for explaining purpose only A = 16, B = 20, C = 10.

order them acooring to burst time C<A<B

C will not wait for anyone,  schedule first ( wait time = 0)

A will wait for only C (wait time = 10)

B will wait for both C and A (wait time = 10 + 16)

average wait time = $ \frac{0+ 10 + (10+16)}{3} = \frac{36}{3} = 12. $

 

No need to make any table or chart.

This is all for explaining purpose, you can actually ans this within 10-15 sec after reading the complete question.

1 vote

 Required to find min mum avg. weighting time of non preemptive scheduler.

SJF give min mun avg. weighting time

 

 

 

No Process B.T. C.T. T.A.T. W.T.
1 P1 16 26 26 10
2 P2 20 46 46 26
3 P3 10 10 10 0

 

P3(10) P1(16) P2(26)

Avg W.T. = (10 + 26 + 0)/3 = 12

 

Ans : 12


edited by
1 vote
  • SJF gives minimum average waiting time over other non-premitive CPU scheduling algorithms.
  • in the SJF technique select the process which has minimum burst time 

 

PNO AT BT CT TAT WT
$A$ $0$ $16$ $26$ $26$ $10$
$B$ $0$ $20$ $46$ $46$ $26$
$C$ $0$ $10$ $10$ $10$ $0$

 

  1. $\textrm{TAT=CT-AT}$
  2. $\textrm{WT=TAT-BT}$

$\therefore$ average wt = $\frac{10+26+0}{3}\implies12ms$

so correct answer is $12$ ms.

Ref: SJF(non-preemptive algorithm)

0 votes
For minimum average waiting time we will choose SJF (shortest job first).Which is non preemptive algorithm.

Minimum burst time will be criteria for choosing the next process for scheduling.

P3 will complete at 10th second.

P1 will complete at 26th second.

P2 will complete at 46th second.

Turn around time for P1: 26 seconds

TAT for P2: 46 seconds

TAT for P3: 10 seconds

Waiting time for P1: 10 seconds

WT for P2: 26 seconds

WT for P3: 0 seconds

So,average waiting time will be (10+26+0)/3 = 12 seconds
0 votes

ANS IS 12.

HERE IN QUESTION, IT IS MENTIONED THAT β€œSCHEDULER HAS PRIOR KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE LENGTH OF THE CPU BURSTS” SO IT MEANS WE HAVE TO USE SJF.

 

PS: BY MISTAKE I WROTE AVG TAT IT IS AVG WT ONLY. :)

Answer: