search
Log In
0 votes
373 views

GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question-24

Consider the following representation of a number in $\text{IEEE 754}$ single-precision floating point format with a bias of $127$.

$$S: 1\quad\quad  E:\; 10000001\quad\quad F:\;11110000000000000000000$$

Here, $S, \;E$ and $F$ denote the sign, exponent, and fraction components of the floating point representation.

The decimal value corresponding to the above representation (rounded to $2$ decimal places) is ____________.

in Digital Logic
recategorized ago by
373 views

4 Answers

3 votes

-7.75 is correct answer.

Here, Sign bit = 1 β†’ Number is negative.

Exponent bits = 10000001 = 129 β†’ E = 129-127 = 2

Mantissa bits = 11110000000000000000000

Number = – 1.111100..00 * $2^{2}$ β†’ -111.11 

∴ Number = -7.75 in decimal.

 

1 vote

 

  S (1)

                                  E(8)

                      F (23)

 

$(-1)^s * (1.M) * 2^{E-127}$ is used to convert IEEE 754 single precision floating point when $1 \leq E \leq 254$  and M any number 

 

Hear,

E= 10000001   Decimal equivalent 129

F = 111100000000000000000000

 

$(-1)^1 * (1.111100000000000000000000) * 2^{129-127} = -(1.1111 * 2^2)   $

$-(111.11)= -7.75$

Ans : -7.75

 

 


edited by
1
E is 129

E = 129-127 = 2

(1.1111)^2

111.11 =7.75

Sing bit 1 (NEG) so final ans - 7.75
0 votes
Ans: $-7.75$

S(Sign) is $1$. So number is negative.

E(Biased exponent) in decimal is $129$. Bias is $127$. So real exponent is $129 - 127 = 2.$

F(Fraction) is normalized and has an implicit $1$ before decimal point.

$\therefore$ Number is $-1.11110000000000000000000 * 2^2 = -111.11000000000000000000 * 2^2 = -7.75$
0 votes

ANS IS -7.75. 

given S = 1 , E = 10000001 M =11110000000000000000000 , BY CALCULATING AS BELOW ANS WILL BE -7.75

Answer: