in Digital Logic recategorized by
4,865 views
4 votes
4 votes

Let the representation of a number in base $3$ be $210$. What is the hexadecimal representation of the number?

  1. $15$
  2. $21$
  3. $\text{D}2$
  4. $528$
in Digital Logic recategorized by
by
2441 3624 5537
4.9k views

1 comment

$(210)_{3}= (21)_{10}=(15)_{16}$
4
4

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
 
Best answer

Firstly convert base 3 into a decimal number system(Base 10):

$(210)_3=(x)_{10}\implies 0*3^0+1*3^1+2*3^2=(21)_{10}$

Now convert $(21)_{10}$ into a hexadecimal system. dividing by $16$ that is:

$(21)_{10}=(z)_{16}$

$\therefore z =(15)_{16}$

Option $A$ is correct.

edited by
by
53 150 261
2 votes
2 votes

ANS IS A 15.

FIRST CONVERT (210)base 3 TO DECIMAL AND THEN DECIMAL TO HEXADECIMAL 

by
1 4
1 vote
1 vote
$(210)_3 = (21)_{10} = (x)_{16}$

Since the base is increasing so the value of  $x < 21 $, therefore option $A$ must be correct.
by
2 17 26
1 vote
1 vote

$(210)_{3} = 2*3^2+ 1*3^1+0*3^0= (21)_{10}$

$(21)_{10}=(15)_{16}$

Option A) is correct

by
37 89 187
Answer:

Related questions