in Compiler Design retagged ago by
3,818 views
5 votes
5 votes

In the context of compilers, which of the following is/are $\text{NOT}$ an intermediate representation of the source program?

  1. Three address code
  2. Abstract Syntax Tree $\text{(AST)}$
  3. Control Flow Graph $\text{(CFG)}$
  4. Symbol table
in Compiler Design retagged ago by
by
3.8k views

2 Comments

edited by
Is it an MSQ?
0
0
0
0

4 Answers

11 votes
11 votes
Best answer

Correct Answer: D

Symbol table
is a data structure created and maintained by compilers in order to store info about occurrences of various entities like variable names, function names, objects, classes and interface.

Various forms of intermediate representation of code include Postfix Notation, Three address code ( x = y op z), Syntax Tree, DAG.
Abstract Syntax Tree
is a condensed version of syntax tree/parse tree more to with program than the compiler.

Parse Tree and Syntax Tree:

Control Flow Graph is used in optimization phase of compiler,each basic block consists of linear code, the next block to access is determined by the last instruction of the current block.

An Example,

     goto L2
L1:
     t0 := 3 >> x
     t1 := y / t0
     x := t1
     if y == 0 goto L3
     t2 := x - 3
     print t2
L3:
L2:
     t4 := 4 * y
     x := t4 < t5
     if t5 != 0 goto L1

See:

  1. https://cs.lmu.edu/~ray/notes/ir/
  2. https://www2.cs.arizona.edu/~collberg/Teaching/453/2009/Handouts/Handout-15.pdf
  3. http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~fischer/cs536.s06/course.hold/html/NOTES/4.SYNTAX-DIRECTED-TRANSLATION.html
edited by
4 votes
4 votes
Symbol table is not an intermediate representation

4 Comments

This question was of how many marks ?
0
0
I also think , the answer was C and D.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes

As it is given in the Ullman

8.4 Basic Blocks and Flow Graphs

This section introduces a graph representation of intermediate code.

so OPTION D is correct.

1 comment

As stated above, the answer should be C and D
0
0
Answer:

Related questions