in Spatial Aptitude retagged by
2,971 views
9 votes
9 votes

A jigsaw puzzle has $2$ pieces. One of the pieces is shown above. Which one of the given options for the missing piece when assembled will form a rectangle? The piece can be moved, rotated or flipped to assemble with the above piece.

in Spatial Aptitude retagged by
by
3.0k views

1 comment

0
0

2 Answers

12 votes
12 votes
Best answer

A.

B.

C.

D.

I have flipped and rotated the image given in the question.

edited by

4 Comments

@neel19 See the figure of D. flip won’t help

1
1
what is the diff between options (A) and (C)?
0
0

@Hira Thakur if you look closely then in C two slots at right are at same level and in a they are at different level. 

0
0
0 votes
0 votes

I tried this way but still we might get confused between option A & C but if you look the depth of one of the rectangle there is slight difference as mentioned by @gourav9240.

So, Option A is correct.


Answer:

Related questions