in Spatial Aptitude retagged ago by
2,520 views
9 votes
9 votes

A jigsaw puzzle has $2$ pieces. One of the pieces is shown above. Which one of the given options for the missing piece when assembled will form a rectangle? The piece can be moved, rotated or flipped to assemble with the above piece.

in Spatial Aptitude retagged ago by
by
2.5k views

1 comment

0
0

2 Answers

12 votes
12 votes
Best answer

A.

B.

C.

D.

I have flipped and rotated the image given in the question.

edited by

3 Comments

This question seems ambiguous like both and c are same just that piece having length bigger but other one also can match
0
0
What’s the diff between A and D? We can rotate D and it will be same as A.
0
0

@neel19 See the figure of D. flip won’t help

1
1
0 votes
0 votes

I tried this way but still we might get confused between option A & C but if you look the depth of one of the rectangle there is slight difference as mentioned by @gourav9240.

So, Option A is correct.


Answer:

Related questions