in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
5,331 views
25 votes
25 votes

Gauri said that she can play the keyboard __________ her sister.

  1. as well as
  2. as better as
  3. as nicest as
  4. as worse as
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
by
5.3k views

2 Comments

Here, 'as good as' fits. But, out of these option 'as better as' can be choosen.
2
2
A is the answe
0
0

6 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

Option A. as well as

as nice as, as good as, as well as, as perfect as, as cute as, as joyful as, as pretty as

All will fit in as all are in their FIRST degree.

$$\begin{array}{c|c|c}\hline \textbf{Adjective} & \textbf{Comparative} & \textbf{Superlative} \\ \hline
\text{good}& \text{better}&\text{best} \\
\text{bad}& \text{worse}&\text{worst} \\
\text{little}& \text{less}&\text{least} \\
\text{much}& \text{more}&\text{most} \\ \hline
\end{array}$$

edited by
8 votes
8 votes

Option (A) is correct

Option (B)/(D) better/worse are comparative so they should be followed by than.

Option (C) nicest is superlative degree which expresses the highest form of an adjective, doesn’t fit here.

4 Comments

edited by
But if  as well as is used , won't the sentence mean gauri could play guitar and gauri could also play  her sister?
3
3
Yes, it could mean they both can play guitar or they both play equallly good.
0
0

as well as (conjunction):
Def.- and in addition
eg. brave as well as loyal

as well as (preposition):
Def.- in addition to
eg. the coach, as well as the team, is ready

Source: Merriam-Webster dictionary

In the question, as well as is being used as a preposition.

1
1
No. Then it would have been written as “she as well as her sister can play the keyboard”. Here, “as well as” means “as good as”.
0
0
3 votes
3 votes

Option A

as well as

3 Comments

In this link https://brainly.in/question/35445486

both A,B are given as correct

0
0
This was answered by some human right? How are you sure that she is correct?
0
0
Vishal, I am not an expert in English grammar. As someone answered, it could be a possibility and all the answers in gateoverflow are also answered by some humans :p
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
If we have a doubt between A and B So to clarify, if Better is correct than worse is also correct Thats specifies that these 2 are not going to be correct because of single choice question. So ultimately we left with as well as.

 

Answer :- A
Answer:

Related questions