The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
1.1k views

remainder=?

5625/7=?

in Numerical Ability by (265 points)
edited by | 1.1k views
0
They asked for remainder or something else ?
0
remainder===?
0
Remainder=4
0
Find the remainder $\frac{5^{625}}{7}=?$

$5^{1}=5$

$5^{2}=25$

$5^{3}=125$

So,we can say that cyclicity of $5$ is $1$ and $5^{n}=5$(Unit digit)$,n\epsilon$ Natural number.

So,$\frac{5}{7}$ gives remainder $5.$
0
[Using Totient method]

-find Toient of 7 =7(1-1/7)=6

625 mod 6=1

$5^{1}$ mod 7=5

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
$5^{625} = {5^{5}}^{125} = 3125^{125} $

$3125^{125} \mod 7 = (3125 \mod 7)^{125} \\= 3^{125} \mod 7 \\= \left(3^5 \mod 7\right) ^{25} \\= \left(243 \mod 7\right) ^{25} \\= 5^{25}  \mod 7 \\=\left(5^5 \mod 7\right)^5\\= \left(3125 \mod 7\right) ^ 5 \\= 3^5 \mod 7 = 5.$
by Veteran (431k points)
selected by
+3
Can also be done using fermet's little theorem :  7 is prime and 5 is prime to 7 .... so   (5^6)/7 has remainder 1 . Using the above relation   {(5^(6*104) ) * 5} /7 = (1 * 5) /7  ... remainder is 5.
+2 votes

5 mod 7 = 5 

25 mod 7 = 4

125 mod 7 = 6

625 mod 7 = 2 

3125 mod 7 = 3

15625 mod 7 = 1 

If we take number pattern repeats like this { 5 4  6 3  2  1.........} 

for 5^624 mod 7 =  1 so next number will be 5 which is 5^625

by Boss (12.5k points)
edited by