in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
527 views
3 votes
3 votes

Oxpeckers and rhinos manifest a symbiotic relationship in the wild. The oxpeckers warn the rhinos about approaching poachers, thus possibly saving the lives of the rhinos. Oxpeckers also feed on the parasitic ticks found on rhinos.

In the symbiotic relationship described above, the primary benefits for oxpeckers and rhinos respectively are,

  1. Oxpeckers get a food source, rhinos have no benefit
  2. Oxpeckers save their habitat from poachers while the rhinos have no benefit
  3. Oxpeckers get a food source, rhinos may be saved from the poachers
  4. Oxpeckers save the lives of poachers, rhinos save their own lives
in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
by
527 views
Migrated from GO Mechanical 1 year ago by gatecse

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Oxpeckers and rhinos manifest a symbiotic relationship in the wild. The oxpeckers $\underbrace{\text{warn the rhinos about approaching poachers}}_{\text{rhinos may be saved from the poachers}}$, thus possibly saving the lives of the rhinos. $\underbrace{\text{Oxpeckers also feed on the parasitic ticks}}_{\text{Oxpeckers get a food source}}$ found on rhinos.

Correct option: C.
selected by
by
0 votes
0 votes

Option C – Oxpeckers get a food source, rhinos may be saved from the poachers

 

The oxpeckers warn the rhinos about approaching poachers, thus possibly saving the lives of the rhinos. Oxpeckers also feed on the parasitic ticks found on rhinos.

The above underlined lines imply Option C

Answer:

Related questions