in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
391 views
4 votes
4 votes

This book, including all its chapters, _______interesting. The students as well as the instructor _______ in agreement about it.

  1. is, was
  2. are, are
  3. is, are
  4. were, was
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
391 views
Migrated from GO Electrical 1 year ago by Arjun

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer
  1. is, are   
  • ‘is’ because “this book” is singular 
  • ‘are’ because for “as well as” the verb should agree with the noun preceding “as well as” which here is “the students”.
selected by
1 vote
1 vote
  1. is,are

1 comment

thanks for correcting, Asif
0
0