in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
935 views
6 votes
6 votes
  1. Arun and Aparna are here.
  2. Arun and Aparna is here.
  3. Arun’s families is here.
  4. Arun’s family is here.

Which of the above sentences are grammatically $\text{CORRECT}$?

  1. $\text{(i) and (ii)}$
  2. $\text{(i) and (iv)}$
  3. $\text{(ii) and (iv)}$
  4. $\text{(iii) and (iv)}$
in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
935 views
Migrated from GO Civil 1 year ago by Arjun

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
As opposed to “as well as” which considers only the first subject, “and” considers both the subjects before and after it ans so the verb usage must be “plural”. So, (i) is correct and (ii) is wrong.

Arun’s “family” is correct as one can have only one family. So, (iv) is correct.

Correct option: B
selected by
by
0 votes
0 votes
option 1 – 2 entities so are will be used as it is plural.
option 2 – contrast of option A so wrong
option 3 – families, s suffix i.e plural so we can't use is, so wrong
option 4 – family is a singular word, even it is a group of people the word is a singular so is will be used so option 4 is right.

So option 1 and 4
Answer:

Related questions