The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
189 views

Given answer is 2, I think it should be 3: F,A, and G are articulation points. Please check

in Graph Theory by Active (3.5k points) | 189 views
+1
3 articulation pts A G F
0
ya 3 is right ans

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
F, A and G are articulation points.
by Loyal (9.5k points)
selected by
0
why D or E not articulation point  ?
+3
If removal of any vertex disconnects the graph that is articulation point or cut vertex

removing vertex F or A or G disconnects the graph so its articulation points

Removing D or E does not disconnects the graph.
0 votes

A vertex in an undirected connected graph is an articulation point (or cut vertex) iff removing it (and edges through it) disconnects the graph 

Graph is having 3 articulation point F ,A &  G

by Active (4.2k points)