in Databases edited by
1,325 views
1 vote
1 vote

Find minimum number of tables required for converting the following entity relationship diagram into relational database?

  1. $2$
  2. $4$
  3. $3$
  4. $5$
in Databases edited by
1.3k views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Given ER diagram is 1:M relation.

For $R_2$ we need single table as we can combine $R_2$ with $R_{12}$

$T_1=(R_2,R_{12})$

Entity $R_1$ and attribute $B$ which is a multivalued attribute need a separate table.

$T_2=(R_1)$,

$T_3=(B)$

So total $3$ tables required.

Option $(3)$ is correct.
edited by
0 votes
0 votes
A will be the answer

First relation will be R12R2 and the other will be R1.

Related questions