search
Log In
1 vote
350 views

A basic feasible solution of an $m \times n$ transportation problem is said to be non-degenerate, if basic feasible solution contains exactly _______ number of individual allocation in ______ positions.

  1. $m+n+1$, independent
  2. $m+n-1$, independent
  3. $m+n-1$, appropriate
  4. $m-n+1$, independent
in Others
edited by
350 views

2 Answers

1 vote
  1. m+n−1, independent
0 votes

Definition: Non-Degenerate Basic feasible solution

A basic feasible solution to a (m x n) transportation problem is said to be a non-degenerate if,

(a) The total number of non-negative allocations is exactly m+n-1 and

(b) These m+n-1 allocations are in independent positions.

So ans is B 

ago