in GATE
1,364 views
0 votes
0 votes
How To Prepare GATE CSE In 4 Months, And Get Rank Under 500. Please Guide?
in GATE
1.4k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Don't Prepare to Get Rank in GATE..just study to acquire Computer Science Wonderful Logical Knowlegde...Rank would come itself... Make ur own strategy for preparation... Prepare in this order... Discrete Maths-->C,Data Structures & Algorithms-->Theory Of Automation-->Compiler Design-->Database Management System-->Digital Logic-->Computer Organisation & Architecture--->Operating System-->Computer Networks. Try each 20 Years PYQ by ur own & understand the concept..Go for any best Institute mostly made easy Test series...

2 Comments

By what criteria is Made easy the best test series?
0
0
edited by
As far as  my experience I m recommending ...rest is choice...
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

@Shivalipatil

How do I crack the GATE in the last 3-4 months?

The main point is – GATE exam is lot conceptual & it is easy if your concepts are good, It is better to give more time to concepts.

Even if you have less time, at-least get the syllabus, get the topics in syllabus & study those topics from text books.

After that see GO book for different variety of questions . Then do a couple of questions from each topic, move to next one as soon as you are comfortable...

Make sure you revise the concepts regularly & be confident...

Anyway those who are preparing are expected to cover all topics by this month end.

And they should be scoring 60+ in full length mock tests or minimum 50+. But the key is in getting this to improve by another 15-20 marks over the next 2 months.

This requires careful analysis of the exam performance - identifying weak topics - and making them strong (Even without any exam, you should be knowing your weak topics), learning how to avoid mistakes, learning how to optimize time better etc...

 

1. https://gateoverflow.in/125463/preparation 

 

2. https://gateoverflow.in/blog/360/preparing-to-be-in-iisc-top-iits 

 

3. https://gateoverflow.in/blog/1752/topping-gate-2018-in-cse 

 

4. https://gate0000.wordpress.com/category/moral-booster 

 

5. https://gate0000.wordpress.com/category/advice-for-gate-preparation 

 

6. https://gateoverflow.in/blog/13646/most-taken-exams-in-tests-by-mentors

 

 

2 Comments

edited by
0
0
0
0

Related questions