in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
4,071 views
22 votes
22 votes

In a class of $200$ students, $125$ students have taken Programming Language course, $85$ students have taken Data Structures course, $65$ students have taken Computer Organization course; $50$ students have taken both Programming Language and Data Structures, $35$ students have taken both Programming Language and Computer Organization; $30$ students have taken both Data Structures and Computer Organization, $15$ students have taken all the three courses.

How many students have not taken any of the three courses?

  1. $15$
  2. $20$
  3. $25$
  4. $30$
in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
4.1k views

1 comment

I think the question is wrong "35 students have taken both Data Structures and Computer Organization; 30 students have taken both Data Structures and Computer Organization"
16
16

2 Answers

40 votes
40 votes
Best answer

The question has a slight misprint. It should be what Bhagirathi says in the comments.

Nevertheless,

 $\small \Bigl | A \cup B \cup C \Bigr | = |A| + |B| + |C| - \Bigl | A \cap B \Bigr | - \Bigl | A \cap C \Bigr | - \Bigl | B \cap C \Bigr | + \Bigl | A \cap B \cap C \Bigr |$

  • $A \equiv $ Students who have taken Programming.
  • $B \equiv $ Students who have taken Data Structures.
  • $C \equiv $ Students who have taken Computer Organisation.

So, the number of students who have taken any of the $3$ courses is given by:

$| A \cup B \cup C| = |A| + |B| + |C| -| A \cap B | - | A \cap C| - | B \cap C | + | A \cap B \cap C|$

$ \qquad\qquad\quad \;= 125 + 85 + 65 - 50 - 35 - 30 + 15= 175$

Therefore, the number of students who haven't taken any of the $3$ courses is: $200 - 175 = 25$

Hence, the answer is Option C.

edited by

2 Comments

venn diagram will also do.
(may be proof of inclusion-exclusion follows from venn diagram, Not sure.)
3
3

yes sir, it can be proved from Venn diagram.

Inclusion- exclusion if and only if Venn diagram.

anyone can be proved from one another.

0
0
–3 votes
–3 votes

If we consider "35 students have taken both Programming language and Computer Organization; 30 students have taken both Data Structures and Computer Organization" then, correct ans is 25.

Option (C)25, is the correct answer.

2 Comments

This is beyond science!!!!
1
1
haha!
0
0
Answer:

Related questions