in Theory of Computation
380 views
1 vote
1 vote
The minimum number of states in an equivalent finite automata for the given regular expression are _____

(a(a(a(a(a(ab)*b)*b)*b)*b)*b)*
in Theory of Computation
by
380 views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

(a(a(a(a(a(ab)*b)*b)*b)*b)*b)*

Total 8 states are there in the DFA of the given regular expression.

 

1 vote
1 vote
Minimum 7 states required.

2 Comments

How please prove
0
0
In the question we are asked for Finite automata means bydefault it’s NFA. Therefore we can ignore dead state. So only 7 states are required.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Total states that are possible is 8.

Related questions