in Operating System edited by
6,112 views
14 votes
14 votes

What is the bit rate of a video terminal unit with $80$ characters/line, $8$ $\text{bits/character}$ and horizontal sweep time of $100$ $\text{µs}$ (including $20$ $\text{µs}$ of retrace time)?

  1. $8$ $\text{Mbps}$
  2. $6.4$ $\text{Mbps}$
  3. $0.8$ $\text{Mbps}$
  4. $0.64$ $\text{Mbps}$
in Operating System edited by
6.1k views

4 Comments

3
3

i/o scheduling is present in syllabus(2023). See the syllabus from official website.

Doubt: i/o scheduling and i/o handling different???

0
0

@GateOverflow04 They are part of I/O which is in syllabus.

0
0

2 Answers

25 votes
25 votes
Best answer

Answer: (B)

Bit rate of a video terminal unit $= 80 \times 8$ bits$/100 µs = 6.4$ Mbps

edited by

4 Comments

edited by
0
0

do we have to include retrace time for calculating bit rate of the video terminal? Because in retrace period video terminal unit does not sends bits to the terminal @srestha

0
0
edited by

 

I think in this question 20 micro sec of retrace time is included in 100 ......hence we have to consider 100
morever 640/120=5.33 no option match so retrace is included in 100 as per question

0
0
9 votes
9 votes

bit rate is the count of bits per second.

$80$ $characters$ =====>$100µsec$

$80\times 8$ $bits$======>$100µsec$

$640$ $bits$=======>$100µsec$

$1µsec$=======>$6.40$ $bits$

$1\times10^{-6}  sec$=====>$6.40$ $bits$

$1 sec$====>$6.40\times 10^{6}$ $bits$

   $bit$  $rate=6.40Mbps$

edited by

1 comment

What is the use of retrace time given in the question?
1
1
Answer:

Related questions