in Computer Networks
8,835 views
26 votes
26 votes

In TCP, a unique sequence number is assigned to each

  1. byte
  2. word
  3. segment
  4. message
in Computer Networks
8.8k views

2 Comments

TCP provides a reliable, end to end, bi directional byte stream service to the application using it.

In the byte stream it provides every byte a unique sequence number.

The sequence number field in the TCP header indicates the position in the byte stream of the first byte in the TCP data field.

Example: If the sequence number of the first byte in the byte stream is 1000 and this is the first segment, then the sequence number of this segment will be 1000.

If the segment is 500 bytes long then the sequence number of the next segment will be 1500 and so on.

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc793#page-15

14
14
In Datalink Layer sequence number is assigned to every frame whereas in TCP sequence number is assigned to every byte in segment.

So option a is correct.
0
0

7 Answers

29 votes
29 votes
Best answer
selected by

3 Comments

why not segment?
0
0
I think message is correct answer because tcp count each bytes but it assign one sequence number to each message. For furst message sequence number selected randomly then i inext sequence number depemds on acknowledgement
0
0

@mayankorigins25  The sequence number is a counter used to keep track of every byte sent outward by a host.

so the option A is correct.

src:https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/zos-basic-skills?topic=layer-transmission-control-protocol-tcp

0
0
14 votes
14 votes

Sending more than 1 byte at a time called message stream.
TCP is byte stream  in which 1 byte transferred at a time. 
UDP , SCTP are message stream protocol in which set of bytes transferred at once.

refer @Digviajy Pandey answer's

https://gateoverflow.in/8425/gate2015-3_22

3 votes
3 votes
In TCP, a unique sequence number is assigned to each

Because TCP is byte stream protocol and it count each and every byte clearly.
1 vote
1 vote
Tcp is a byte oriented protocol.

Every byte is numbered from 2^32 options.
Answer:

Related questions