The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+15 votes
3.6k views

In TCP, a unique sequence number is assigned to each

  1. byte
  2. word
  3. segment
  4. message
in Computer Networks by Boss (16.3k points) | 3.6k views
+12

TCP provides a reliable, end to end, bi directional byte stream service to the application using it.

In the byte stream it provides every byte a unique sequence number.

The sequence number field in the TCP header indicates the position in the byte stream of the first byte in the TCP data field.

Example: If the sequence number of the first byte in the byte stream is 1000 and this is the first segment, then the sequence number of this segment will be 1000.

If the segment is 500 bytes long then the sequence number of the next segment will be 1500 and so on.

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc793#page-15

0
In Datalink Layer sequence number is assigned to every frame whereas in TCP sequence number is assigned to every byte in segment.

So option a is correct.

4 Answers

+23 votes
Best answer
by Junior (795 points)
selected by
+11 votes

Sending more than 1 byte at a time called message stream.
TCP is byte stream  in which 1 byte transferred at a time. 
UDP , SCTP are message stream protocol in which set of bytes transferred at once.

refer @Digviajy Pandey answer's

https://gateoverflow.in/8425/gate2015-3_22

by Loyal (8.6k points)
+1 vote
In TCP, a unique sequence number is assigned to each

Because TCP is byte stream protocol and it count each and every byte clearly.
by Boss (10k points)
–4 votes
ans d)
by Loyal (5.2k points)
0
How D can be the answer. I saw d in made easy book as well.

Although I think that and has to be a only. Just need a bit more clarification.