in Computer Networks
600 views
4 votes
4 votes
In TCP, MSS is 8B. If during the 6th RTT the network is congested and timeout occurs, by using the congestion algorithm, then the threshold value is _________(in Bytes). (assume initial congestion window size for the first transmission is 1 MSS)
in Computer Networks
by
600 views

4 Comments

How are you justifying the sentence "During the 6th RTT, Will you please elaborate?
1
1

@Vishal_kumar98 Refer above question link first it explains in detail

1,2 means After 1RTT, cwnd = 2MSS (count ‘,’) 

3
3

@yaman sahu they have asked for time out at 6th not after 6th so your provided solution should have 16*8=128 

1
1

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
1st transmission:   1 MSS
2nd transmission:  2 MSS

3rd transmission:   4 MSS
4th transmission:   8 MSS

5th transmission:  16 MSS

6th transmission:  32 MSS [ Window th = 32 / 2 =  16 MSS]

16 MSS = 16 * 8 = 128  B
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
1MSS----(RTT)-->2MSS—(RTT)---->4MSS----(RTT)-->8MSS---(RTT)--->16MSS----(RTT)-->32MSS------>Timeout

Final CWND  = 32

Threshold value = 32/2 = 16 MSS = 16*8 bytes = 128 Bytes

Related questions