in Computer Networks
311 views
0 votes
0 votes
Do we actually need ip and Mac addresses both at same time for the computer for communication?

Why we not use Mac instead of ip address since Mac is also the unique address globally?

Why we not use ip instead of Mac
Since both are unique but why we use both for computer networkws?
in Computer Networks
311 views

6 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
0 votes
0 votes
I think MAC is more of switching and IP is more of decoding. In other words during network communication if we had only used IP then each time packets are sent from source to destination, the intermediate routers would need to decode packet and check IP address to verify whether it is the intended recipient each time packets travel through it, leading to more processing time. As opposed to this MAC address is at hardware level and hence it would be faster to check MAC address.

I may be entirely inacurate. Please comment your thoughts on this.
0 votes
0 votes

@ykrishnay

 IP Addresses are logical and routeable addresses....

And that's why computers have both MAC Addresses and IP Addresses.

MAC Addresses handle the physical connection from computer to computer while IP Addresses handle the logical routeable connection from both computer to computer AND network to network...

 

1. https://gateoverflow.in/124350/Mac-and-ip-addresses-doubt

 

by
0 votes
0 votes
Mac address is unique but it has extra undesired bits ( like,  date of manufacturing, company id ...) so it is not convenient to use Mac address.
by