The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
374 views

Why answer is not C?

in Computer Networks by Active (2.1k points)
edited by | 374 views
0
after 5 consecutive ones insert 0 in input string.
0

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Bit stuffing pattern 01111110

ip string : 011111101

0 111110101  is the correct ans

0 is introduced to distinguish data and end delimiter

Refer the concept of bit stuffing again. Its a simple question

by Boss (21.3k points)
selected by
0
i didnt know d concept in the first place :D
+1 vote
01111110 is considered flag and not data , ..so if u want to send data 011111101
u need to stuff extra 0 after 5 consecutive ones so that will be not treated as flag or delimiter and will be considered data
by (183 points)
0 votes
after 5 consecutive 1,we stuffed 0 after it..so option B is right
by Loyal (6.3k points)