in GATE
1,190 views
1 vote
1 vote
Is it necessary to solve question which is in standard book :- ie(exercise question) Or only pyqs solving is sufficient??
in GATE
1.2k views

3 Comments

Nothing is necessary and nothing is sufficient.
1
1

@raja11sep

then tell far from this?

0
0
edited by
0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
In general, solving selected QS from Textbook really helps.
For example,
1. You can use Forouzan CN book for data link layer QS (also read specific parts ot it from the book)
2. Solve DMA questions from Tanenbaum COA book.
by
2 votes
2 votes
See. if you solve all the questions of all standard books but without understanding the concept it would be worthless. But if you solve getting concepts it would help to build up your logic with which you can solve ither questions too related to the concept.

Try to understand why that question is asked amd what is the motive of the examiner to ask that question and what concept he is trying to check.

This should help.
0 votes
0 votes
by

4 Comments

Sir i want to ask gate paper if every year  analysis of gate cse paper how much% question ask from trend of previous years paper & modified concept of it( avg) and standard text book ( concept &eg. &exercise ) a/c to gate syllabus ?
0
0
one suggestion is enough to GATE why you give many suggestion candidate just confused fromm many suggestion
0
0
Bro i am not confused just more easy& comprehensive strategy ☺
0
0

@Sonu12345

Divide your time for revision and studying new subject….

Giving gateoverflow previous year exams would be beneficial at this point of time since it would cover previous year questions....

There is an exam for aptitude in gate overflow which has all previous year question .…

That test i think is enough for aptitude. I don't think u need to prepare specially for aptitude ...

When u are giving full length test you will be solving aptitude questions and that would be enough for your revision....

For other subjects first try to cover previous year and Computer networks is having the vast syllabus of all.…

Practice maths 1.5 hour daily ....

u still have 50 days => 75 hours in total for maths...

In this calculus is lengthy topic....

## DON'T GIVE UP ..

1
1

Related questions