search
Log In
1 vote
190 views

Name the SQL aggregation operator which does not ignore NULL. 

  1. COUNT
  2. MAX
  3. AVG
  4. SUM
in Revision
retagged by
190 views

2 Answers

2 votes
Count

Count(*) will give count of all rows(including null)
0
but count ignores null when a specific column contains null values right?

lets say

rno    name    marks
1       shas     99
2       pqrs      null
3       xyz       98

now if we apply, count(marks) it returns 2
1 vote

Option a is right.