in CO and Architecture
214 views
4 votes
4 votes

Consider the following statements:

S1 : Direct mapped caches do not need a cache block replacement policy, whereas fully associative cache need.

S2 : Direct mapped cache, may produce more misses if programs refers to memory words that occupy a same tag value.


Which of the following options is correct?

in CO and Architecture
by
214 views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
 
Best answer

Option A True – In direct mapped cache a mapping algorithm is used to map the block in specific cache location. Hence no cache block replacement policy is needed . Replacement policies are used in Associative Caching and Set Associative Caching. 

Option B False - In direct mapped cache misses generally conflict miss occurs and that too because of two different blocks mapping to same Cache line (same cache line offset ) .There is no affect on misses with tag bits being same or same tag value.

selected by

1 comment

hit only occure for a perticular line if tag bit and line bit are same and miss only occure if atleast one of  tag bit or line bit is different  correct it
1
1
1 vote
1 vote

@LRU

Option A ,  true ...

S1:: Direct mapped caches do not need a cache block replacement policy, where as fully associative cache need....

Option B , false ...

S2:: Direct mapped cache, may produce more misses if programs refers to memory words that occupy a same tag value...

 

1. https://gateoverflow.in/285714/Madeeasy-test-series-co-%26-architecture-cache-memory

 

by
1 vote
1 vote

Carl Hamacher fifth edition.

Related questions