in Computer Networks
479 views
2 votes
2 votes

Assume that you have made a request for a web page through your web browser to a web server. Initially the browser cache is empty. Further, the browser is configured to send HTTP requests in PERSISTENT mode. The web page contains text and 26 very small images. The minimum number of TCP connections required to display the web page completely in your browser is ___.

in Computer Networks
479 views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

In Persistent connection, only one connection establishment and connection termination is used, but the request for the image is sent separately.

Image Source – Data Communication and Networking 5E (Forouzan)

 

selected by
3 votes
3 votes

so ans should be one  because when one tcp connection establishment and basefile is  recieve  then  only object request after every ACk 

3 votes
3 votes
Only 1 TCP connection is needed in PERSISTENT Mode as the server leaves the connection open after sending the response.

Related questions