in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1,697 views
5 votes
5 votes

The corners and mid-points of the sides of a triangle are named using the distinct letters $\text{P, Q, R, S, T}$ and $\text{U,}$ but not necessarily in the same order. Consider the following statements:

  • The line joining $\text{P}$ and $\text{R}$ is parallel to the line joining $\text{Q}$ and $\text{S}.$
  • $\text{P}$ is placed on the side opposite to the corner $\text{T}.$
  • $\text{S}$ and $\text{U}$ cannot be placed on the same side.

Which one of the following statements is correct based on the above information?

  1. $\text{P}$ cannot be placed at a corner
  2. $\text{S}$ cannot be placed at a corner
  3. $\text{U}$ cannot be placed at a mid-point
  4. $\text{R}$ cannot be placed at a corner
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
1.7k views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

From the given statement we draw the triangle

We can see that $S$ can not be placed at the corner.

 So, ans is $B$

4 Comments

@ritwikm are you going to challenge this?

0
0
How can you clear @sourabh according to the statement if p is in corner it is on same side how it is opposite side to the corner T therefore according to me p is not at corner
0
0
In question says that p is placed on side which is opposite to corner T
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Answer is B. S cannot be placed at a corner,

as rest all options are not feasible , P & R can be placed at corners & U can be mid point of opp. side
0 votes
0 votes

Given that, the following statements:

  • The line joining $\text{P}$ and $\text{R}$ is parallel to the line joining $\text{Q}$ and $\text{S}.$
  • $\text{P}$ is placed on the side opposite to the corner $\text{T}.$
  • $\text{S}$ and $\text{U}$ cannot be placed on the same side.

Based on the above statements, we can draw the diagram.

We can also change the position of $\text{Q, S}$ and $\text{P, R}.$

Now we can check all the options.

  1. $\text{P}$ cannot be placed at a corner ${\color{Red}{-\text{False}}}$
  2. $\text{S}$ cannot be placed at a corner ${\color{Green}{-\text{True}}}$
  3. $\text{U}$ cannot be placed at a mid-point ${\color{Red}{-\text{False}}}$
  4. $\text{R}$ cannot be placed at a corner ${\color{Red}{-\text{False}}}$

Correct Answer $:\text{B}$

edited by

2 Comments

Below fig. also satisfy the conditions

 

It gives the A, B, C as correct answers

0
0
This is the another choice but we have to give counter example .but option B is true for all choices
0
0
Answer:

Related questions