in Analytical Aptitude edited by
1,434 views
3 votes
3 votes

In a recently conducted national entrance test, boys constituted $65 \%$ of those who appeared for the test. Girls constituted the remaining candidates and they accounted for $60 \%$ of the qualified candidates.

Which one of the following is the correct logical inference based on the information provided in the above passage?

  1. Equal number of boys and girls qualified
  2. Equal number of boys and girls appeared for the test
  3. The number of boys who appeared for the test is less than the number of girls who appeared
  4. The number of boys who qualified the test is less than the number of girls who qualified
in Analytical Aptitude edited by
by
1.4k views

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Lets assume ,

Total number of student is 100.

now ,

Boy’s constitued of 65% of appeared students.

so total number of boys who appeared  = 65.

total number of girls who appeared=35

Now, Girls accounted for 60% qualified student.

So, no of girls who qualified=35*0.6=21

so no of boys qualified = (total no of qualified student – total no of girls qualified) =(35-21)=14

So, correct answer is D.
2 votes
2 votes

Option A, FALSE because the qualification ratio is 40:60.

OPTION B, FALSE because the appearance ratio is 65:35.

OPTION C, FALSE because clearly more boys than girls appeared in the test.

OPTION D, TRUE because qualification percentage is independent of appearance percentage and clearly more girls qualified (60%).

Answer:

Related questions