in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
873 views
1 vote
1 vote

Some people believe that “what gets measured, improves”. Some others believe that “what gets measured, gets gamed”. One possible reason for the difference in the beliefs is the work culture in organizations. In organizations with good work culture, metrics help improve outcomes. However, the same metrics are counterproductive in organizations with poor work culture.

Which one of the following is the $\text{CORRECT}$ logical inference based on the information in the above passage?

  1. Metrics are useful in organizations with poor work culture
  2. Metrics are useful in organizations with good work culture
  3. Metrics are always counterproductive in organizations with good work culture
  4. Metrics are never useful in organizations with good work culture
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
by
873 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
$\underline{\textbf{Answer: B}}$

$\underline{\textbf{Explanation:}\implies}$The question clearly says that the metrics are useful in the organizations with good work culture, $\textbf{generally or in most of the cases.}$ Though, this never implies that it $\textbf{always}$ works. Hence, option $\textbf{(D)}$ is definitely wrong, as it is in the stricter sense.

$\textbf{Option (A)}$ is clearly wrong as explained above.

Similarly, $\textbf{option (C)}$ is wrong as it says $\underline{\textbf{always}}$ which is nowhere implied in the above question.
edited by
by
0 votes
0 votes
The answer is B,

option A is incorrect as the Para nowhere states the metric relation with poor work culture, metrics are counterproductive in poor work culture so option c is also false, option D is incorrect as the Para states the importance of metrics in good work culture organization
Answer:

Related questions