in Analytical Aptitude edited by
1,030 views
4 votes
4 votes

Given below are four statements.

Statement $1:$ All students are inquisitive.

Statement $2:$ Some students are inquisitive.

Statement $3:$ No student is inquisitive.

Statement $4:$ Some students are not inquisitive.

From the given four statements, find the two statements that $\text{CANNOT BE TRUE}$ simultaneously, assuming that there is at least one student in the class.

  1. Statement $1$ and Statement $3$
  2. Statement $1$ and Statement $2$
  3. Statement $2$ and Statement $4$
  4. Statement $3$ and Statement $4$
in Analytical Aptitude edited by
by
1.0k views

3 Answers

6 votes
6 votes

Statement 1 seems like this.

Statement 3 look like this .

both cannot be true simultaneously.

So option A is the answer.

For other option they are possible.

2 votes
2 votes

Given below are four statements. We can draw the Venn diagram for each of them.

  • Statement $1:$ All students are inquisitive.

  • Statement $2:$ Some students are inquisitive.

  • Statement $3:$ No student is inquisitive.

  • Statement $4:$ Some students are not inquisitive.

We can clearly see ${\color{Blue}{\text{statement 1, and statement 3}}}$ can not be possible at the same time.

Correct Answer $:\text{A}$

edited by
0 votes
0 votes
Answer: A

There will be no class with all students who does not have interest in learning and also no class with all the students who have interest in learning.
Answer:

Related questions