in CO and Architecture edited by
1,467 views
2 votes
2 votes

Which one of the following facilitates transfer of bulk data from hard disk to main memory with the highest throughput?

  1. $\text{DMA}$ based $\text{I/O}$ transfer
  2. Interrupt driven $\text{I/O}$ transfer
  3. Polling based $\text{I/O}$ transfer
  4. Programmed $\text{I/O}$ transfer
in CO and Architecture edited by
by
1.5k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
$\underline{{\textbf {Answer: A}}}\implies$ DMA Based I/O Transfer

$\underline{{\textbf {Explanation: }}}\implies$

DMA(Direct memory access) is used for transferring bulk data from Main Memory with the highest throughput as the CPU is unable to access the hard disk directly.
DMA helps in the effective utilization of the CPU’s time.

Another method used for data transfer in a similar fashion is programmed Input/Output but this method is quite slow.
edited by
by
0 votes
0 votes
Answer A

DMA is used for bulk transfer

(Details will be added soon)
0 votes
0 votes

ANSWER: A) DMA based I/O transfer

In DMA (Direct Memory Access) mode, bulk amount of data is transferred from IO Device to Main Memory without the involvement of CPU. Whenever Prg Size > MM size, Virtual Memory is used with the help of Secondary Memory. Secondary memory is interfaced to system via DMA Module.

Answer:

Related questions