in Other Colleges
584 views
0 votes
0 votes
Hi Everyone,

I used many predictors, for Gate 2022, and it’s around 750-770. But I know, it is not enough for any good college.

But I would be glad to have some guidance, what should I do now ?
in Other Colleges
584 views

8 Comments

passing year and doing job?
0
0
Passing year 2019. And working in a service based company from past 2.5 years.
2
2
If you are getting a 750-770 score then your rank will be around 235 according to the gate overflow rank predictor then you must be getting old IITS MTECH in the 3rd or 4th round.
0
0
No, there is some flaw in the rank predictor this year. Because frankly speaking my gate marks is 55.33 and it close to impossible for that rank to be in 750. Even considering the paper this time was easy. There is a lack to students data there…

And one of my question is wrong of 2 marks but it is showing as right...
0
0
who said you this time exam was easy , if it does then there would be more candidates getting more than 70 but it is not.
0
0
And all answers were given are correct
1
1
and don’t worry this time you will get a good rank on these marks and you will be getting IITs and prepare for the interviews
1
1
The paper appeared to be easy. That’s it. It was so tricky that it took teachers multiple tries to get the answers correct. And if the rank predictors are correct, this has been the toughest paper in a long time. Atleast for CSE. And unfortunately, I also think all the answers were correct.
1
1

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

You should be getting interview calls from most places and next couple of months you should focus entirely on that. You should at minimum solve all the programming questions given in the below link to get to the minimum level required for the IITs.

https://classroom.gateoverflow.in/course/view.php?id=17

After this you can checkout the interview experiences given by seniors from all the top Institutes – they’ll mostly be similar ans usually good ones clear them all. As like GATE give 0 importance for by-hearting and focus on correct knowledge for interviews. 

https://gateoverflow.in/blog/12782/all-interview-experiences-college-wise-and-year-wise-links

selected by
by
2 votes
2 votes

@Nihal Singh

Category General .…

Now see ,

What options / colleges that fellow is getting for M Tech with this rank :

IIT --> IIT Gandhinagar { interview }, IIT Ropar , IIT Mandi ( MS ) , IIT M MS ( if you have 75% in B Tech )…

 

IIIT --> IIIT Hyd & Delhi [ through separate exam ] ,

Bengaluru [ through gate score ],

IIIT Allahabad [ Through CCMT ] …

 

PSU --> BSNL [ through gate score ] , ISRO [ separate exam ] , BARC [ separate exam ] ...

 

Separate exam --> ISI Kolkata M Tech CS , BITS Pilani ...

 

CCMT --> NIT middle level ...

 

Now so many options are waiting, need to convert any one into success ....

 

1. https://gateoverflow.in/372296/Gate-cse-2022 

 

2. https://gateoverflow.in/blog/14025/ms-by-program-in-iits-iisc-prospects-and-future 

 

3. http://gatecselastrank.com

 

 4. http://psu.gatecselastrank.com

 

by

Related questions