in Computer Networks
4,664 views
23 votes
23 votes

In the TCP/IP protocol suite, which one of the following is NOT part of the IP header?

  1. Fragment Offset
  2. Source IP address
  3. Destination IP address
  4. Destination port number
in Computer Networks
4.7k views

5 Answers

32 votes
32 votes
Best answer

Answer is D: Destination Port number.

Why? Because the IP header has nothing to do with the port number.

Port numbers are used by the transport layer to ensure process to process delivery.

edited by

4 Comments

:P I was looking TCP header and not IP header. You are right :)
5
5

@Arjun sir this proves even greats can made mistakes!

9
9
I was thinking the same :-)
0
0
8 votes
8 votes

Option D::

Destination port number.


Actually source port number and destination port number is present in heder format of UDP as well TCP not in IP.

5 votes
5 votes

Ans: D

data link belongs to next hop address

n/w layer belongs to destination ip address where data packet actually going to transfer/send

transport layer belongs to destination port no (it define which service (in a destination system) belongs to arrived data packet)

–2 votes
–2 votes
Clearly option D:: For better understanding I'm providind below figure::

1 comment

your answers are always crappy
1
1
Answer:

Related questions