in Probability edited by
6,163 views
32 votes
32 votes

A bag contains $10$ blue marbles, $20$ green marbles and $30$ red marbles. A marble is drawn from the bag, its colour recorded and it is put back in the bag. This process is repeated $3$ times. The probability that no two of the marbles drawn have the same colour is

  1. $\left(\dfrac{1}{36}\right)$
  2. $\left(\dfrac{1}{6}\right)$
  3. $\left(\dfrac{1}{4}\right)$
  4. $\left(\dfrac{1}{3}\right)$
in Probability edited by
6.2k views

1 comment

Notice ->

Direct Hypergeometric distribution formula can not be applied because we are placing marbel back in the back.

0
0

3 Answers

54 votes
54 votes
Best answer
No two marbles have the same color means, the final outcome of the three draws must be a permutation of

Blue, Green, Red

There are $3! = 6$ such permutations possible.

Now, probability of getting a Blue first, Green second and Red third $=\dfrac{10}{60}\times \dfrac{20}{60}\times \dfrac{30}{60}$

Required probability $=6\times \dfrac{10}{60}\times \dfrac{20}{60}\times \dfrac{30}{60} =\dfrac{1}{6}.$

Correct Answer: $B$
edited by
by

4 Comments

if we use (10C1 +20C2 + 30C2 ) / 60C2 is it ok ? in this one we have to mutilplay 3! or this formula give direct  right answer ?

formula is nCr

please guide me is it right or not ?
0
0
here in the question order of drawing a marble is not mentioned so we need to take the posibilities of orders so thats why we are multiplying with 3!
0
0
completely wrong , answer is 2/9

total combinations with three colors b,g,r is 27

favorable are 6 bgr,brg,rgb,rbg,grb,gbr

so 6/27=2/9
–2
–2
1 vote
1 vote
P (no two marble have the same colour) = 1 - P(Two or more marble have the same colour)

Case I --> P( Two marble same colour) = 3C2*P(both Red ,blue or Green) = 3*{(1/2*1/2*1/2)+(1/6*1/6*5/6)+(1/3*1/3*2/3)} ==> 24/36

Case II--> P(Three marble same colour) = 3C3*P(All Red, Blue or Green) = 1*{(1/2*1/2*1/2)+(1/3*1/3*1/3)+(1/6*1/6*1/6)} ==> 6/36

Therefore Probability of no two drawn marble have the same colour ==> { 1 - (30/36)} = 1/6 .
by

1 comment

You have arrived at correct answer. But for going from Delhi to Calcutta, instead of taking domestic flight you have taken international flight, flying over Atlantic and Pacific.
0
0
–4 votes
–4 votes
10/20 * 20/60 * 30/60 =1/6

2 Comments

what's wrong in it????plz explain
0
0
1/6 is correct. But calculation is wrong.
3
3
Answer:

Related questions