in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
480 views
3 votes
3 votes

Let $p$ be the statement “Maria learns discrete mathematics” and $q$ the statement “Maria will find a good job.” Which of the following English Statement expresses the statement $p \rightarrow q$ ?
  1. “If Maria learns discrete mathematics, then she will find a good job.”
  2. “Maria will find a good job provided that she learns discrete mathematics.”
  3. “Maria will learn discrete mathematics provided that she finds a good job.”
  4. “For Maria to get a good job, it is sufficient for her to learn discrete mathematics.”
in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
480 views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

edited by
1 vote
1 vote
answer will be A,B,D
0 votes
0 votes
option A : “if Maria learns discrete mathematics , then she will find a good job”
Answer:

Related questions