in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
242 views
2 votes
2 votes

How many rows appear in a truth table for this compound proposition?
$(p \wedge r \wedge t) \leftrightarrow (q \wedge t)$
in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
242 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Every proposition is either true or false, but not both. So, for each propositional variable, we have two choices.
A truth table will need $2^n$ rows if there are $n$ propositional variables.
Since, we have $4$ propositions $p,r,q,t;$ So, $2^4 =16$ rows in truth table.
0 votes
0 votes
Since there are 4 inputs. So no of combinaton is 4^2 = 16 as each input can be either true or false.
Answer:

Related questions