in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
213 views
3 votes
3 votes
The set $\{1, 2, 3, \dots , n - 1\}$ is a group under multiplication modulo $n.$ Then the smallest value of $n$ between $20$ and $30$ is $(20, 30$ included $)\;$ _______
in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
213 views

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
We know that the set $\{1, 2, \dots , n - 1\}$ is a group under multiplication modulo $n$ if and only if $n$ is a prime number.

so, the minimum possible value of $n$ between $20$ and $30$ is $23.$
1 vote
1 vote

Here i have taken an example and tried to explain how to make it group under multiplication modulo. 

Answer:

Related questions