in Theory of Computation
182 views
1 vote
1 vote
From (a+b+c)* we can generate either a or b or c and kleene closure of that alphabet i.e  a* or b* or c*  which is same as (a*+b*+c*) .
in Theory of Computation
182 views

2 Comments

With a*+b*+c* can you generate abc ?
0
0
Thanks ,I got your point.
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Because from the expression (a*+b*+c*) you can only generate all possible length strings on one variable, and from (a+b+c)* and (a*+b*+c*)* you can genrate all possible strings on a,b,c

1 comment

Thanks , for the explanation
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

Because (a*+b*+c*) only generates aa….. or bb….. or cc……

it can not generate abc, ab, ba,….

while others can generate all possible combinations 

1 comment

Thanks , for the explanation
0
0

Related questions