in Databases
49 views
0 votes
0 votes
a tuple in relation DBMS is a equivalent to

(a) Record

(b) Field

(c) File

(d) Database
in Databases
49 views

1 comment

Tuple contains a set of values for attributes in a relation.

So record is known as tuple.
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

In relational databases, a tuple is one record (one row).

A single entry in a table is called a Tuple or Record or Row.

Ref: https://web.csulb.edu/colleges/coe/cecs/dbdesign/dbdesign.php?page=tables.php

0 votes
0 votes
A tuple is equivalent to an row an according to the options record is the answer ,option (A)

Related questions