The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+12 votes
1.5k views

Count to infinity is a problem associated with:

  1. link state routing protocol.
  2. distance vector routing protocol
  3. DNS while resolving host name
  4. TCP for congestion control
in Computer Networks by Boss (16.3k points)
edited by | 1.5k views
0

This Might help ......

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer is B.

Distance vector routing.

by Junior (939 points)
edited by
+6 votes
Count to infinitiy problem is associated with DVR.And it cn be removed by the split horizon solution but still low convergence exist into DVR.
by Boss (10k points)
+1
split horizon works only for 2 nodes , for 3 nodes , it might fail
0
who says it will fail for 3 nodes??
0 votes
Answer: B
by Boss (33.8k points)
0
Answer :B