The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+23 votes
788 views

The truth table

X Y (X,Y)
0 0 0
0 1 0
1 0 1
1 1 1

 

${\begin{array}{|c|c|c|}\hline\\
\textbf{X}&    \textbf{Y}&  \textbf{(X,Y)} \\\hline
0&    0&   0 \\ \hline   
0&     1&0\\     \hline
1&   0&  1     \\\hline
1&    1& 1     \\\hline

\end{array}}$

 represents the Boolean function

  1. $X$
  2. $X + Y$
  3. $X \oplus Y$
  4. $Y$
asked in Digital Logic by Boss (18.2k points)
edited by | 788 views

2 Answers

+27 votes
Best answer
Whenever $X$ is true $(X,Y)$ is true and whenever $X$ is false $(X,Y)$ is false, so the answer is (A) $X$.
answered by Active (2.5k points)
selected ago by
+2 votes
f(x,y)= xy' + xy
        = x(y'+y)
        = x
answered by Junior (665 points)
Answer: